Duncan Basheer Hannon is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Privacy Act 1988.

We take these obligations seriously and have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect personal information?
Duncan Basheer Hannon collects personal information to conduct business, provide and market services and to meet legal obligations.

In most cases, if personal information is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or services.

What kind of personal information do we collect?
The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about clients, business associates, potential clients and their employees, ie suppliers and their employees, prospective employees and other people who come into contact with the firm.

The nature of the information we may collect in order to provide professional services to you include, but is not limited to:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Contact details
  • Employment details
  • Tax details
  • Medical history
  • Hospital records
  • Financial information, which includes bank account details, BAS statement details and information required for debtor management
  • Property ownership details
  • Family details, eg next of kin
  • Criminal record/prior convictions
  • Ethnic origin
  • Religion
  • Trade union details
  • Sexual preference
  • Government agency identifiers.

How do we collect personal Information?
Duncan Basheer Hannon will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face to face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. We may also collect personal information through our website www.dbh.com.au and through applications and emails.

Personal information may be obtained by other people such as a third party through a report provided by a medical professional or a statement from another person.

How we use and disclose your personal information?
Duncan Basheer Hannon may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Conducting our business.
  • Providing and marketing our services.
  • Communicating with you.
  • Complying with our legal obligations.
  • Helping to manage and enhance our services.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless it is with your consent and those people will be bound by the same privacy standards.

Who else might see your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Other members of the Duncan Basheer Hannon group.
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as specialist consultants and counsel.
  • Courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities.
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

How do we keep personal information accurate?
Duncan Basheer Hannon endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

Management of personal information
The National Privacy Principles require Duncan Basheer Hannon to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information and only authorised persons are given access. We also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Archiving files
When a matter is completed, we close the file and archive it. Information in these archived files is kept for a period of up to 15 years or as required by legislation.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs we take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Identifiers
We do not use personal identifiers that have been assigned to you by another agency, eg your tax file number, as a means of identifying you as an individual. If you provide such information to us for a particular purpose, it will not be used for any other purpose but for that for which it was provided.

Anonymity
Where it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us.

Transborder Data Flows
We may transfer personal information about you to someone who is in a foreign country only if:

  • The recipient of the information is subject to laws that effectively uphold principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.
  • You consent to the transfer.
  • The transfer is necessary in order to perform our services.

Sensitive Information
Some personal information that we collect is sensitive, and might include information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or where certain other limited circumstances apply such as where it is required by law.

Access to Your Personal Information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to your personal information from our Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access.

If you would like a copy of Duncan Basheer Hannon’s Privacy Policy or access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Duncan Basheer Hannon
66 Wright Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Telephone: (08) 8231 3668
Email: privacy@dbh.com.au